The 3rd Malaysia Golden Global Awards (MGGA 2019) announced its list of top 10 films as well as top five nominees in seven other main categories in a press conference last week.

Unlike its previous editions, where there were two Malaysian films vying for top honours each year, not even one Malaysian film made the cut this year.

Some of the main award categories are Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Cinematographer, Best Screenplay, New Hope Award, Audience Choice Award and the Lifetime Achievement Award.

Of the top 10 films, four made the most nominated list with six nods apiece: Iranian films Axing (helmed by Behrooz Shoaibi) and Hat-Trick (by Ramtin Lavafi), South Korea’s House Of Hummingbird (Kim Bora) and Phillippines’ Ode To Nothing (Dwein Baltazar).

Other films nominated in the Best Film category include 27 Steps Of May (Ravi L. Barwani, Indonesia), A Land Imagined (Yeo Siew Hua, Singapore), Liway (Kip Oebanda, Philippines), My Dear Friend (Yang Pingdao, China), Our Struggles (Guillaume Senez, Belgium), and Still Human (Oliver Chan, Hong Kong).

This year’s Malaysia Golden Global Awards night will be held on July 20 at Istana Budaya.

The awards night is part of the 3rd Malaysia International Film Festival (MIFFest 2019) happening from July 14 to July 19.

During this period films, from all over the world including Belgium, Iran, Hong Kong, China, South Korea, Philippines, Indonesia and Singapore will be screened at the participating cinema outlets.

The festival’s opening film is Taiwanese psychological thriller Nina Wu, which is directed by Myanmar-born Taiwanese indie filmmaker Midi Z (Chinese name Chao Te-yin), and stars Wu Ke-Xi, Vivian Sung and Hsia Yu-Chiao. This screening is set to be the world premiere of its Asian-cut version.

Meanwhile, the closing film will be South Korean coming-of-age drama House Of Hummingbird, which stars Park Ji-Hu, Jung In-Gi, Son Sang-Yeon and Kim Sae-Byuk.

Hong Kong martial arts filmmaking legend Sammo Hung has been unveiled as the recipient of the 3rd MGGA’s Lifetime Achievement Award. As the filmmaker who revolutionised and reinvented the martial art film genre, Hung is one of the most globally recognised action movie talents.

With the exception of award-winning Hong Kong film Still Human, which opened in local movie theatres on June 20, none of the other films selected to screen at the festival have been seen in Malaysian movie theatres.

These films will be screened during the festival period (July 14-19), at TGV Sunway Velocity, TGV KLCC and TGV 1 Utama.

Tickets to these films screening will be officially launched in early July, and may be purchased via TGV Cinemas’ ticketing platforms.

For details, go to MIFFEST and MGGA on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter.

The list of nominees are:

Best Film:

27 Steps of May (Ravi L. Barwani, Indonesia)
A Land Imagined (Yeo Siew Hua, Singapore)
Axing (Behrooz Shoaibi, Iran)
Hat-trick (Ramtin Lavafi, Iran)
House of Hummingbird (Kim Bora, South Korea)
Liway (Kip Oebanda, Philippines)
My Dear Friend (Yang Pingdao, China)
Ode to Nothing (Dwein Baltazar, Philippines)
Our Struggles (Guillaume Senez, Belgium)
Still Human (Oliver Chan, Hong Kong)

Best Director:

Behrooz Shoaibi (Axing, Iran)
Dwein Baltazar (Ode to Nothing, Philippines)
Kim Bora (House of Hummingbird, South Korea)
Ramtin Lavafi (Hat-trick, Iran)
Yeo Siew Hua (A Land Imagined, Singapore)

Best Actor:

Amin Hayaei (Axing, Iran)
Amir Jadidi (Hat-trick, Iran)
Anthony Wong (Still Human, Hong Kong)
Lukman Sardi (27 Steps of May, Indonesia)
Romain Duris (Our Struggles, Belgium)

Best Actress:

Glaiza de Castro (Liway, Philippines)
Marietta Subong (Ode to Nothing, Philippines)
Park Ji-Hu (House of Hummingbird, South Korea)
Raihaanun Soeriaatmadja (27 Steps of May, Indonesia)
Sara Bahrami (Axing, Iran)

Best Supporting Actor:

Dominic Roco (Liway, Philippines)
Hadi Hejazifar (Axing, Iran)
Joonee Gamboa (Ode to Nothing, Philippines)
Saber Abar (Hat-trick, Iran)
Sam Lee (Still Human, Hong Kong)

Best Supporting Actress:

Kim Sae-byuk (House of Hummingbird, South Korea)
Lucie Debay (Our Struggles, Belgium)
Luna Kwok (A Land Imagined, Singapore)
Mahnaz Afshar (Axing, Iran)
Mahoor Alvand (Hat-trick, Iran)

Best Cinematography:

Hideho Urata (A Land Imagined, Singapore)
Ipung Rachmat Syaiful (27 Steps of May, Indonesia)
Kang Gook-hyun (House of Hummingbird, South Korea)
Long Miaoyuan (My Dear Friend, China)
Neil Daza (Ode to Nothing, Philippines)

Best Screenplay:

Dwein Baltazar (Ode to Nothing, Philippines)
Guillaume Senez, Raphaelle Desplechin (Our Struggles, Belgium)
Kim Bora (House of Hummingbird, South Korea)
Ramtin Lavafi (Hat-trick, Iran)
Yeo Siew Hua (A Land Imagined, Singapore)